The Foundling Museum

One of London’s hidden gems, the museum tells the fascinating story of England’s first childcare charity established in 1739 and is located on the site of the original Foundling Hospital. The display is a poignant reminder of the 27, 000 children who passed through the hospital until it closed in 1950s and provides guests with an insight into a remarkable part of England’s history. An ideal location for receptions and dinners; the building retains many features from the original hospital and houses England’s first public art collection which was forerunner to the Royal Academy. The magnificent Court Room was designed by William Hogarth as the showcase for British Art in the 1740s and can be used for dinners today.

Maximum Venue CapacityReceptionDinnerTheatre Style
Picture Gallery Option 117090100
Picture Gallery Option 21508090
Picture Gallery Option 31507080
Picture Gallery Option 41106070
Picture Gallery Option 5100506
Picture Gallery Option 6904050
Court Room Option 13050
Court Room Option 22040
Court Room Option 31030


Contact us to make an enquiry about having your event at The Foundling Museum